AUSTRIAN INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS: 2015-2018

AUSTRIAN FILMFESTIVAL 2018


Traum & Wahnsinn - Austrian Indie Adler 2018


Best feature - Austrian Indie Adler Awards
2018  
 
Past Imperfect (Le Passé Devant Nous) (BEL) - Nathalie Teirlinck
Glossary of Broken Dreams (AUT) - Johannes Grenzfurthner



Best short - Austrian Indie Adler Awards
2018


Die besonderen Fähigkeiten des Herrn Mahler (GER) - Paul Philipp
The Victory of Charity (AUT) - Albert Meisl
Fucking Drama (AUT) - Michael Podogil



Best Music Video
2018

Alle Kinder (Moop Mama ft. Jan Delay)  (GER) - Yann Berrai
Sitzpinkler (Beatmöpse) (AUT) - Marie-Luise Haugk (Austria)



Best Online Film
2018 EMMA - An American Alptraum in Austria (AUT) - Daniel Limmer



Genre Awards Love/Romance
2018

Mistress (Kazakhstan) - Julia Gani
Adam & Esra (AUT) - Achmed Abdel-Salem



Genre Awards thriller
2018

The Last 2 Days (BUL) by Dimitris Georgiev
Fucking Drama (AUT) - Michael Podogil



Genre Awards horror
2018

Blindman's Lane (UK/ITA) - Diego Indraccolo, Alice Gatti
A Walk in the Park (BEL/AUT) - Dieter-Michael Grohmann



Genre Awards - Best Drama
2018

Parents came to me to Sri Lanka (RUS) - Vera Vodynski
Unsere Zeit wird kommen (AUT) - Sabrina Reiter, Daniel Geronimo Prohaska



Genre Awards - Best Comedy
2018


Nicole's Cage (GER) by Josef Brandl
Unleavened Bread (Caramel Mou) (FRA) - Wilfried Méance
The Victory of Charity (AUT) - Albert Meisl



Genre Awards - Best Animation
2018

Corky (IRL)  by Ty Primosch
Bleib ein Mensch (AUT) -Schorsch Feierfeil



Genre Awards - Best Experimental
2018

Newton's Third Law (SYR/EGY/JORD/AUT) - Nour Alsoliman
Deternity (AUT) - Mersolis Schöne, Evi Jägle



Genre Awards - Best Dance
2018
The Dérive (Iran) - Tanin Torabei



Genre Awards - Best Sci-Fi
2018
The Last Well (CRO) by Filip Filkovic Philatz



Genre Awards documentary
2018
 
The Making of a Dream (SUI) by Daniela Ambrosoli
Daniel Hafner, London Rain Archive (AUT) - Matthias Hafner



National shorts - Public Choice Award  (Austria)
2018
Damnation (AUT) - Patrick Haischberger



special mentions for outstanding achievments in independent filmmaking: 
2018





Patiri in the Promised Land (USA) by Dana Marisa Schoenfeld, Page Cooper Anderson
The last Embrace (IRAN) by Saman Hosseinpuor
Referendum (SPA/CAT) by Hector Suñol Bert
Die Schilehrer (AUT) - Prinz Philipp Fussenegger
Cosmopenguin in Sushiland (AUT) - Luca Potskhishvili (Bester Kinderfilm)
Snow Owl - She Became A Thousand Birds (COL/AUT) - Juan Garcia-Herreros (MV)



Honorary Awards  for their contributions for Austrian independent films
2018




Juliana Neuhuber (Traum & Wahnsinn)
Thomas Weilguny (Traum & Wahnsinn)
Markus Weilguny (Traum & Wahnsinn)
Josef P. Wagner (Traum & Wahnsinn)
Anja Kogelmann (Traum & Wahnsinn)


AUSTRIAN FILMFESTIVAL 2017

   
Tal Amiran, Kely McClung, Alex Bachmayer, Alexander Peskador       Lella Satie, Christian Schiesser, Mathilde Neau


  Matthias Becker         Rita Hatzmann, Andreas Karl Wilke, Andreas Erb



Best feature - Austrian Indie Adler Awards
2017  

Out of Innocence (IRLAND) - Danny Hiller
Night sea journey (AUT) - Tina Feyrer



Best short - Austrian Indie Adler Awards
2017


Loop (USA) - Kely McClung
Stella Amore (ITA) - Cristina Puccinelli
Kizot (AUT) - Clemens Thurn



Best Music Video
2017 Funkstörung - All the Things -  Marlene Reischl, Katharina Pichler (Austria)



Genre Awards Love/Romance
2017

You are everything  (GER) - Lena Geller
Taste of Love (AUT) - Paul Scheufler



Genre Awards thriller
2017

Loop (USA) - Kely McClung
Boat People (AUT) - Paul Meschuh



Genre Awards horror
2017

The Wasting  (GB) - Carolyn Saunders
Hilde - Felix Knoche (Austria)



Genre Awards - Best Drama
2017


Höre die Stille - Hear the Silence  (GER) -  Ed Ehrenberg
Father (CAN) - Lella Satie (short)
Studentenfutter - Tamas Kiss (Austria)



Genre Awards - Best Comedy
2017

Stella Amore (ITA) - Cristina Puccinelli
Kizot - Clemens Thurn (Austria)



Genre Awards - Best Animation
2017 Sternenjäger (AUT) - Johannes Schiehsl



Genre Awards - Best Experimental
2017

IIOII  (Iceland) - Rakel Jónsdóttir
Keine Bewegung! (AUT) - Katha Schaar (Austria)



Genre Awards - Best Dance
2017

Unbind  (AUS/FRA) - Mathilde Neau
Beyond The Broken Hoop (AUT) - Elias Buttinger (Austria)



Genre Awards - Best Sci-Fi
2017

Little Thief (UK/FRA) - Xavier Guinard
Matrix Begins - Marc Wolf  (Austria)



Genre Awards documentary
2017



Axe - Music of the People of a Place (BRA) - Chico Kertesz
White Balloon  (CAN/BH) - Nihad Ademi (short)
Leaving the Nest - Aksel Stasny (Austria)
Homebird - Nepal   -  Andrea Leichtfried, Simon Spädtke (Austria)



National shorts - Public Choice Award  (Austria)
2017

Zwietracht der Hyänen -  Alexander Peskador
The Censor (AUT) - Daniel Krunz, Oliver Teufelbauer



special mentions
for outstanding achievments in independent filmmaking: 
2017




Sand Men (GB) - Tal Amiran
The Devil and the Holy Water (FIN/ETH) - Diego Maria Malara
Don't sell my Guitars (USA) - Lynn Montgomery
Morgensport - Philipp Hafner (best camera,  Austria)
Morgensport - Elias Rauchenberger (best action, Austria)


 
AUSTRIAN FILMFESTIVAL 2016

 
Winners of the  Austrian Indie Adler Public Choice Award:
Broken Sight  - Herbert Gantner and his team (left), Beinball  - Werner Fiedler and his team (right)



Best short - Austrian Indie Adler Awards
2016  Es muss was geschehen - Sabine Stindt (Austria)



National shorts - Public Choice Award  (Austria)
2016

Broken Sight  - Herbert Gantner (Austria)
Beinball  - Werner Fiedler (Austria)



special mentions
for outstanding achievments in independent filmmaking: 
2016

Regret of the Past - Bernhard Weber (Austria)
Nelly -  Chris Raiber (Austria)



Honorary Awards  for their contributions for Austrian independent films
2016


Johannes Wegenstein (managing director of Schikaneder and Topkino)
Bruno Batinic (programming director of Schikaneder and Topkino)
Joachim Wegenstein (location director of Schikaneder and Topkino)




Es muss was geschehen - Sabine Stindt
Johannes Wegenstein, Joachim Wegenstein (Schikaneder and Topkino)


AUSTRIAN FILMFESTIVAL 2015


Honorary Awards  for their contributions for Austrian independent films
2015  


Alexander E. Fennon (actor, musician)
Anna Nitsch-Fitz (cinema manager Breitenseer Kino)
Norman Kathi (producer, festival organizer "Ohne Kohle Filmfestival" u.a.)


www.austrianfilmfestival.com