13th  AUSTRIAN INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL  - 2022


Special Screening Science, Comedy, SCiFI

Sunday, 8.1. 2023, 16 – 18h

location: Schikaneder Kino
Margaretenstraße 22-24, 1040 Wien



Distance – ACT I: The Peacock and the Sphinx (CAN, 7′) by Eddy Loukil
Respirations (FRA/SEN, 5′) by Rémi Tournier
Banquet On The Beagle (CAN, 6′) by Joel Van Dyk
Dreaming of Space Juggling (USA, 5′) by Adam Dipert
Cycle (UK, 8′) by Samuel Newman
Dust Puzzles (CH, 8′) by Tatiana Drozhzhova
Exposed to each other (AUT, 13′) by Mersolis Schöne (AFF, Special Mention)
The Tragic Tale of Mary Mallon (UK, 5′) by Samantha Vanderslott, Claas Kirchhelle
Casting Momentum (AUT, 14′) by John Whitehand, Alexander Bachmayer, Patrick Seidl (AFF, prepremiere)

in  cooperation with the Vienna Science Filmfestival



Event date:
Thu 13.10, Fri 14.10, Sat 15.10. 2022
Schikaneder Kino  - 18:00 and 20:00

official selection

location 2022: Schikaneder Kino
Margaretenstraße 22-24, 1040 Wien


DONNERSTAG 13.10.2022

Publikumswettbewerb 1 (Kurzfilme) – 18:00
Fleeting: Here & There (CAN, 3') von Gilnaz Arzpeyma  
The Dutchman's Pipe (USA/AUT, 19') von Béla Baptiste
Edmund - Sog ma wonn (AUT, 4') von René Rodlauer
Waidmannsruh - A hunter short film (AUT, 9') von Alexander Rammerstorfer, Niko Nopp
Die letzte Reportage (AUT, 9') von Daniel Simair, Rafael Gindl

Mach Mal (AUT, 2') von Christoph Amort
Tangente (AUT, 17') von Florian Hatwagner
Nur Haare (AUT, 5') von Amina Rosa Krami, Fiona Quint, Leon Harms
Beavers About Town (AUT, 9') von Yaz Ellis, Jack Mifflin


Publikumswettbewerb 2 (Kurzfilme) – 20:00
The Clown Wars (GER, 8') von Elenar Pila Nyffeler
Magnified City (JAP, 12') von Isaku Kaneko

A Letter of Remorse (AUT, 2') von Amine Sabeur
Kinderspiel (AUT, 4') von Lisa Hasenhütl
FUDLIAKS! Tear the sexes apart! (AUT, 13') von Jasmin Hagendorfer
My Little Black Dress (AUT, 2') von Leni Charles, Cherelle

Der Wunsch (AUT, 11') von Silvia Knödlstorfer
Goldfisch im Hamsterrad (AUT, 13') von Christoph Amort

 

FREITAG 14.10.2022

Publikumswettbewerb 3 (Kurzfilme) – 18:00
Pandas in Love (GER, 15') von Elena Pilar Nyffeler
I Didn't Ask For This (AUT, 4') von Shelly Gertan
N E X U M (AUT, 5') von Flavia Mazzanti
Grenze zur Unendlichkeit - Border to Infinity (AUT, 16') von Herbert Gantner
Jaeyn - Journey (AUT, 4') von Nicole Jaeger
NATAL (AUT, 9') von Florian Johann Jaritz
ANGST (AUT, 10') von Béla Baptiste
Progression - The Death Of Gaby Get'cha (AUT, 5') von Martin Willibald Meisl

Publikumswettbewerb 4 (mittellange Filme) – 20:00

Von Seiten der Gemeinde - Wolffreie Zone (AUT, 4') von Leonhard Kotschy

Impetus (AUT,31') von Benjamin Knoebl
Servus Karl (AUT, 24') von Thomas Bischof
Komm, wir gehen. (AUT, 30') von Anna Unterweger

 

SAMSTAG 15.10.2022

Publikumswettbewerb 5 (Kurzfilme) – 18:00
David Lindmer - Omen (UK, 5') von DRUST
Aguirre (PR, 7') von Eric Yamil Cruz, Sergio Daniel
How Captain Penguin won World War II (AUT, 1') von Danielle Bouteille
Spitting Ibex - Dingo Jackson (AUT, 9') von Florian Kittner
Allerseelen (AUT, 10') von Michael J. Keplinger
Hysterical Sisters - A short film about Adenomyosis & Endometriosis (AUT, 17') von Chiara Schreder
Grüne Wüste (AUT, 12') von Carolina Schmidt
Overflow (AUT, 3') von Carla Nora Bambauer
Isolation Art - Recreating Masterpieces (AUT, 9') von Katharina Dietl

Preisverleihung – 20:00
Blót - Torn Between Worlds (AUT, 25') von Alexander Flatau
ALA KACHUU - Take and Run (CH, 39') von Maria Brendle
Verleihung der Austrian Indie Adler












  
Flag Counter
(Hits si
www.austrianfilmfestival.com