7th  AUSTRIAN INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL - AWARDS

Austrian Indie Adler Awards 2016:

Public Choice Award spring:  Broken Sight  - Herbert Gantner
Public Choice Award fall:  Beinball  - Werner Fiedler
Jury Award: Es muss was geschehen - Sabine Stindt

Special Mentions for outstanding achievments in independent filmmaking: 
Regret of the Past - Bernhard Weber
Nelly -  Chris Raiber

Honorary Awards  for their contributions for Austrian independent films:
Johannes Wegenstein (managing director of Schikaneder and Topkino)
Bruno Batinic (programming director of Schikaneder and Topkino)
Joachim Wegenstein (location director of Schikaneder and Topkino)


 
fq


HE AUSTRIAN INDIE ADLER ARE GIVEN TO PEOPLE FOR THEIR CONTRIBUTIONS
TO AUSTRIAN INDIE FILM MAKING AND INDIE FILMS


7th  AUSTRIAN INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL:
17.-22.11.2016 (
autumn edition)

this year's autumn edition of the Austrian Independ Filmfestival
will present some of the best films of 2016:
one film with an Oscar nomination, another film which won Clermont-Ferrand
and above all: 16 !  world premieres

movie theatres locations - maps (Kinoadressen)
Ticketvorbestellung direkt auf den Websites der Kinos
Vorbestellung möglich auch hier

Do 17.11. Breitenseer Kino (18:30) (86 min)

    Outside the Ordinary
(76 min, world premiere) by Michael Cerny



Night in Absinth
  (10 min, world premiere) by Rita Hatzmann




 

Do 17.11. Breitenseer Kino (20:30

Publikumswettbewerb Block I  (82 min + 14 min)

Einstein
(24 min, festival world premiere) by Andreas Lobner
Valeries Wunderland
(9 min, world premiere) by Jessica Packert



Es muss etwas geschehen 
(12 min, festival world premiere) by Sabine Stindt
         Crimea
(15 min; Vienna premiere) by Daniel Dlouhy



Play the Game
(25 min, festival world premiere) by Jörg Helbig
Verloren - Lost
(4 min, world premiere) by Perica Antov

 

außer Konkurrenz
Die Badewanne
(14 min; Tim Ellrich, winner Clermont-Ferrand 2016)

   


------ 

Sa 19.11.  Schikaneder Kino 18:30
Publikumswettbewerb Block II (87 min)

Schön war es! - Tanoshikatta
(7 min, world premiere) by Fabio Gschweidl
 You&Me
(14 min, Vienna premiere)  by Helmut Geissler, Sabrina Maria Stockner


     1734-Die Begegnung
(11min, theatrical World premiere) by Yasemin Hickl, Thomas Hickl
Regentage
(15 min, world premiere) by Valentin Wanker




Die versiegelte Zeit 
(9 min, world premiere) by Mateusz Wiglinzki
    Vanillekipferl 
  (30min, Vienna premiere) by Markus Ortner

    

 
Sa 19.11.  Schikaneder Kino 20:30

        Publikumswettbewerb Block III (85 + 9 min)

meat & greed
(3 min) by Martin Krammer, Anna Stornig, Sophie Bellmann
Am Fenster
(10min, Vienna premiere) by Tim Ellrich, Leonhard Kaufmann

 
 
        Nebenan 
  (23min, Vienna premiere) by Barbara S. Müller
Beinball
(20 min, Austrian premiere) by Werner Fiedler



Big Lion
(5 min) by Rupert Höller
           Dancing in Circles
  (24 min; Vienna premiere)  by Kim Strobl

  


   
       +2 short films out of competition:
  Viech - Oh Elise
(6 min)  by Arne Nostitz-Rieneck
  Happy Habits
(3 min, world premiere) by Olivia Klonfar



        AWARD CEREMONY - The Austrian Indie Adler Public Choice Award - ca. 22:30

ab 22:30 Meet&Greet-Party im Schikaneder


---------

So 20.11. Topkino 17:00
       AWARD CEREMONY - The Austrian Indie Adler Honorary Awards
+ Jury Award  (alle Filme des Jahres nominiert)

Valossn
(85 min, Vienna premiere) by David Hofer



-----

Mo 21.11. Breitenseer Kino  16:30 (Eintritt: freie Spende) (90 min)

Kurzfilmpremieren

PPop - Burundi
(3 min, world premiere, by Alexander Bachmayer)
Contatus (8 min, cinematic world premiere, by Sophia Anna Stadler)

 

Vormittag
(7 min, world premiere) by Viktor Schaider, Andreas Reisenbauer
 
Mobile Monster (7 min, world premiere) by Juliana Neuhuber

  

      Alles wird gut
  (30 min, Oscar nomination 2015) by Patrick Vollrath
Die Postgötter
(35 min) by  Florian Moses Bayer

    



Mo 21.11. Breitenseer Kino  18:30 (Eintritt: freie Spende) (85 min)
Thema: Grenzen überwinden und neue Welten kennen lernen



Schnurrbart Schnorbert (12 min, world premiere) by Sonja Presich, Conny Presich
mare mediterraneum (9 min, world premiere) by Beate Hecher, Markus Keim
 Je ne regrette rien
(22 min, world premiere) by Jolanta Warpechowski


 


     Regret of the Past
(54 min, festival world premiere) - Star Wars Fan-Film, by Bernhard Weber

 

----

Di 22.11. Breitenseer Kino   18:30  - Filmgeschichte 1:

Hexenjagd in Mauterndorf
(100min  long documentary, Jugendverbot) by Martin Nechvatal




Di 22.11. Breitenseer Kino 20:30 - Filmgeschichte 2:

Carl Andersens Underground der Liebe
(100 min, long documentary, Jugendverbot) by Martin Nechvatal, Gerald Jindra







7th  AUSTRIAN INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL:
2.-5.6.2016


Vienna, Do 2.6., Topkino 20:30


NELLY (16'. by Chris Raiber) Vienna premiere
(German with Engl. subtitles)




INDIALEO (85'. by Sara Gizzi) world premiere
(essay documentary Engl./Ital, with German subtitles)



Vienna, Fr 3.6.,Topkino 20:30   Tickets
TRACEROUTE (120', by Johannes Grenzfurtner) 
(award winning nerd documentary - English)




Vienna, Sat 4.6. SHORT FILMS -  Schikaneder Kino 18:30

PUBLIKUMSWETTBEWERB LOW BUDGET



Jeder Zuschauer mit einem gekauften Ticket ist stimmberechtig (mehr)

ADVENTURE OF THE PEACEMAKER (9' by Bernd Berger) world premiere
ULTRAKILL (7' by Christoph Rohner) Vienna premiere
UNBEKANNT (15' by Laura Pleifer) Vienna premiere
SOLITUDE (6' by Leonarda Lerch, Tom Fanning) world premiere
WAS VOM TAGE ÜBRIG BLEIBT (14' by Mateusz Wiglinzki) world premiere
GOOD NIGHT (7' by Valentin Wanker) world premiere

 

  ---
Vienna, Sat 4.6., Schikaneder Kino 20:30   Tickets

 

THE CULPRIT (DER VERURTEILTE) (3' by Michael Rittmannsberger)
RADAU 3 - TAG DER OFFNEN TÜR (4' by Alexander Weber, Wolfgang Rauh, Manuel Sefciuc) theatrical world premiere
DIE STILLE VOR DEM TOD IM WALD (3' by Lena Kalisch, Sebastian Jobst, Andreas Reisenbauer) world premiere
THE QUESTION - WHAT IS IT? (4' by Julien Nagel) world premiere
PINMALUNA (18' by Jolanta Warpechowski)  Austrian premiere


   

BROKEN SIGHT (30' by Herbert Gantner) Vienna premiere

ÜBERLIST (24' by Jolanta Warpechowski)  world premiere

    


Sat 4.6., Schikaneder Kino 22:30    Tickets
Neues aus dem ÜBER-Universum:

ÜBERGEIL (70' by Jolanta Warpechowski)  world premiere

 

PREMIERENPARTY im Schikanderkino


Sun 5.6., Schikaneder Kino 18:00   Tickets
SIN & ILLY STILL ALIVE 
(71' by Maria Hengge)  Austrian premiere
trailer



------------





  

The Austrian Independent Filmfestival is the biggest event for Austrian independent films.
It is organized by Andreas Reisenbauer, Olivia Klonfar, Alexander Bachmayer, Sabine I. Petrasch

Das Festival der Filmemacher für Filmemacher.
Das Austrian Independent Filmfestival ist eine Plattform unabhängiger österreichischer Filmemacher.

Austrian Filmfestival @ 





official sponsors & supporters:



 (FOTO/FILM) 


(PRESSE/HOMEPAGES)




JUAN CARLOS RECALDE




partners:



 
Organisation


Adresse für Medienzusendungen:
 
Reisenbauer Filmproduktion
Wallensteinstraße 57/10. 1200 Vienna - Austria
CONTACT:  film[at]austrianfilmfestival.com



  
Flag Counter
(Hits si
www.austrianfilmfestival.com